Faculty Senate

Faculty Senate EXECUTIVE and AUTONOMOUS COMMITTEE Membership

Faculty Senate Executive Committee

Member Rank Membership Term
Hirendranath Banerjee  *Chair Professor Faculty Senate Chair 2016-2017
Confidence W. Amadi Professor Treasurer 2015-2017
Walter Swan Associate Professor Faculty Senate Secretary 2015-2017
Scott Bradshaw Professor Parliamentarian 2016-2017

Faculty Assembly Delegates

Member Rank Membership Term
Hirendranath Banerjee Professor Regular Member 2016-2017
Scott Bradshaw Professor Regular Member 2016-2017
Rebecca Seaman     2015-2017
Hirendranath Banerjee Professor   2015-2017
Scott Bradshaw Professor   2015-2017
Eyualem Abebe     2015-2017

1) Grievance Committee (Autonomous)

Member Rank Membership Term
Jill Haasch Associate Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Xiaoli Yuan Associate Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Dolapo Adedeji Assistant Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Alex Ogwu Professor   2015-2017
Edmund Koker Professor Regular Member 2015-2017
Glen Bowman Professor Regular Member 2015-2017
Kimberly Downing Associate Professor Regular Member 2015-2017

2) Hearing Committee (Autonomous)

Member Rank Membership Term
Jose Gil Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Walter Swan Associate Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Dolapo Adedeji Assistant Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Mary-Lynn Chambers Assistant Professor Alternate Member 2016-2018
Kinsley Nwala Professor   2015-2017
Lloyd Mitchell Associate Professor   2015-2017
Debjani Kanjilal Associate Professor   2015-2017
Paulette Edmunds Associate Professor   2015-2017
Josiah Sampson Associate Professor   2015-2017

3) Personnel Committee (Autonomous)

Member Rank Membership Term
Glen Bowman Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Walter R. Swan Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Jose’ Gil Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Ngozi Oriaku Professor Regular Member 2015-2017
Gary Harmon Professor   2015-2017
Roberto Frontera-Suau Professor   2015-2017
Alex Ogwu Professor   2015-2017
Dr.Kulwinder Kaur-Walker Professor   2015-2017
Saundra Copeland Associate Professor   2015-2017

4) Teacher of the Year Committee (Autonomous)

Member Rank Membership Term
Eyualem Abebe * Chair Professor BOG (2014-15) 2016-2018
Dipendra Sengupta Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Xiaoli Yuan Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Charles Reed Assistant Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Kinsley Nwala Professor   2015-2017
Jeffrey Rousch Professor   2015-2017
Kathleen Gray     2015-2017

5) Faculty Concerns Committee (Autonomous)

Member Rank Membership Term
Confidence W. Amadi Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Victor Adetayo Adedeji Associate Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Walter Swan Associate Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Anthony Emekalam Assistant Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Amber Stamper Assistant Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Eyualem Abebe Professor   2015-2017
Lynn Barnes Associate Professor   2015-2017

 6) Academic Programs and Academic Concerns Committee (Standing)

Member Rank Membership Term
Confidence W. Amadi Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Saundra Copeland Associate Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Jill Haasch Associate Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Geraldine Hill Assistant Professor Regular Member 2016-2018

7) University Professional Service and Support Committee (Standing)

Member Rank Membership Term
Krishna Kulkarni Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Jill Haasch Associate Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Felicia Y Amadi Assistant Professor Regular Member 2016-2018

 8) Faculty Governance Committee (Standing)

Member Rank Membership Term
Claudie Mackey  Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Victor Adetoya Adedeji Associate Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Amber Stamper Assistant Professor Regular Member 2016-2018

9) Resources & Allocation Committee (Standing)

Member Rank Membership Term
Scott Bradshaw * Chair Professor Chair and Member 2016-2018
Confidence W. Amadi Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Deborah Riddick Associate Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Geraldine Hill Assistant Professor Regular Member 2016-2018
Douglas Jackson Assistant Professor Regular Member 2016-2018

10) Non-Academic Activities Program and Projects Committee (Standing)

Member Rank Membership Term
Lloyd Mitchell Associate Professor Regular member 2016-2018
Felicia Amadi Assistant Professor Regular Member 2016-2018

FERF Committee: tasked with reviewing/recommending revisions to annual Faculty Evaluation process/form (Ad Hoc)

Member Rank Membership Term
Joy Smith Chairperson Regular (returning) Business & Econ 2016-2018
Kacey DiGiacinto Associate Professor Regular PE/Educ/Psych 2016-2018
Melody Brackett Associate Professor Regular Social & Behavioral Sciences 2016-2018
Mehran Elahi Professor Regular Technology 2016-2018
Mohammed Talukder Associate Professor Mathematics/Computer Science 2016-2018
Jeffrey Whelan Assistant Professor Visual and Performing Arts 2016-2018
Victor Adetoya Adedeji Associate Professor Natural Sciences 2016-2018