Our Sponsors

Founders Day Scholarship Gala XIV SponSors

 

Title Sponsor - $25,000+

ECSU National Alumni Association, Incorporated & Affiliate Chapters

A.P. Lester Alumni Chapter

Atlanta Metro Alumni Chapter

Bertie County Alumni Chapter

Dr. Herman G. Cooke Alumni Chapter

Elizabeth City Area Alumni Chapter

Eva J. Lewis Alumni Chapter

Evelyn A. Johnson Alumni Chapter      

Goldsboro-Wayne Alumni Chapter

Greater Charlotte Alumni Chapter                           

Greater Triad Alumni Chapter

John H. Bias Alumni Chapter                                       

J.T. Doles Alumni Chapter

Kinston-Lenoir Alumni Chapter 

Peninsula Alumni Chapter

Portsmouth Alumni Chapter

Raleigh Durham Wake Alumni Chapter         

 Richmond Metro Alumni Chapter

Robert E. Harvey Tri-State Alumni Chapter               

Rosa B. Riddick Alumni Chapter

Roanoke-Chowan Alumni Chapter

Tri-County Alumni Chapter

Virginia Beach Alumni Chapter

Washington County Alumni Chapter

Washington, DC Metro Alumni Chapter

William T. Bowser, Sr. Alumni Chapter

Wilmington Alumni Chapter

 

Legacy Sponsor - $15,000+

 

Host Sponsor - $10,000+

 

Gold Sponsor - $5,000+
Mr. Emmanuel Harris & Mrs. Jeri Harris 
Ms. Mary L. Cates '61

 

Silver Sponsor - $2,500+
TowneBank
Viking Varsity Club
Dr. Charles Mouton and Dr. Janet Southerland
Mr. Tracy & Mrs. Anisa Swain and CAPT. (USN Retired) Anthony & Dr. Joy Swain

 

Viking Sponsor - $1,000+
Chancellor Karrie G. Dixon and First Gentleman Devi Dixon
Dr. Peter M. Eley '00 & Mrs. Felicia Eley
Dr. Shirley M. Turnage '67 in Memory of Dr. Curtis D. Turnage, Class of 1967 Bearer of the Mace
Mr. William Skinner '68  & Mrs. Dorothy Skinner '69
Dr. Laura W. Buffaloe '65
Ms. Janis King Robinson & Dr. Denauvo M. Robinson
Ms. Ziner J. Alexander '66 in Memory of Ms. Myrtle L. Johnson '75
The Links, Incorporated - Elizabeth City (NC) Chapter
Retired Col. & Mrs. Randy B. Bell '72
Mr. Andy Culpepper
Ms. Barbara Lee '69
Dr. Edward Newsome, Jr. '73 & Dr. Sandra S. Newsome '70
Ms. Gemaine B. Gillis '72 
Mrs. Diana Gardner & Mr. Doug Gardner
River City Alphas - Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
Ms. Anita B. Walton
Capt. and Mrs. Warren D. Judge '97
Dr. Jeanette H. Evans '63
Mrs. Susie Sharpless Hodges '65
Mrs. Susie Sharpless Hodges '65 in Memory of Mr. Benny O. Hodges '67
Dr. Derrick L. Wilkins '88
First Citizens Bank
PNC
Dr. Stephanie D.B. Johnson '74 & in Memory of Dr. Darnell Johnson ' 73 ('71 Championship Team)
Mr. Alyn Goodson 
Dr. Patricia J. Gibbs '82
Dr. Lenora J. Jarvis-Mackey '66
Mrs. Delores L. McClain
Dr. Tracey A. Tullie
Attorney Latrisha Chantel C. Cherry-Lassiter '99
Mr. Paul N. Tine
Dr. Stuart M. Squires '91 and Wilshawnda Squires '91
Mr. Earnell Purington '70
Beach River Funeral Home - Vincent L. Beamon, Manager
Mr. William H. Washington ’73 & Mrs. Ruby M. Washington ‘74
Rev. Jerry W. Spruell '76
Mr. Richard Carver '81
Dr. Stephanie Dance-Barnes '97 & Dr. Shon F. Barnes ‘97
Trustee Kennis E. and Brenda E. Wilkins, Faith Works Home Health Care, Inc.
Mr. Jimmy Furr
Samuel Chapel Missionary Baptist Church
Mr. Robert L. Copeland '72 & Dr. Saundra S. Copeland '71
McPherson Tax and Accounting
Frank J. Owens Insurance Agency
Mr. Victor Moody ’98, Mr. Rodney Hawkins ’99, & Mr. Melvin Anderson ’98
Mount Carmel Missionary Baptist Church

 

Blue & White Sponsor - $500+
Mr. O'Neal Pullie '81, Iota Phi Theta Fraternity, Inc.
Mr. Cecil E. Bienvenu '75, Iota Phi Theta Fraternity, Inc.
Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Inc., Elizabeth City Alumnae Chapter
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Incorporated, Zeta Kappa Omega Chapter
Carpet Connection & The Tile Shop
Mr. Orestes Gooden
Dr. Charles D. Cherry '63 and Mrs. Sophronia Cherry
Dr. Leonard A. Slade, Jr. '63
Ms. Mary Glover '67
BB&T Now Truist
Mr. Melvin Norman '77
Mrs. Marilene E. Dobie '64 and Keisha Dobie
Ms. Barbara B. Sutton '74
ECSU Viking Booster Auxiliary - Athletics
Zeta Phi Beta Sorority, Incorporated, Iota Nu Zeta Chapter
Rev. Dr. Ricky L. Banks '77 and Mrs. Shelva W. Banks
Ms. Justina M. Long '54
Ms. Joyce E. Long '54
Cooper Hurley, PLLC
Ms. Lisa R. McClinton
Dr. Delores J. Porter '78
Mr. Vincent L. Beamon '85 and Mrs. Maureen Beamon '92,'00
Mr. Leroy F. Williams '65 & Mrs. Celeste A. Williams '64
NuCor Steel - Hertford
Dr. Willie J. Gilchrist '73 and Mrs. Jacqueline Gilchrist '72
Senator Warren Daniel and Mrs. Lydia Daniel
Judge Charles and Mrs. Brenda Becton 
Williams Builders One, LLC 
Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity, Inc, Epsilon Alpha Chapter- Spring 1996
Sentara Albemarle Medical Center 
Mr. Cornell McBride Kappa Alpha Psi Fraternity Inc., Elizabeth City Alumni Chapter & Epsilon Alpha Chapter

 

Gala Friends
Mr. Gregory Downing '72
Thompson Hospitality
Ms. Mable W. Johnson '76
Ms. Marie S. Carrington '57
Mrs. Margaret M. Jones '63
Dr. Gary L. Brown
Ms. Tracie Merriman
Mr. Nathaniel Moore '62
Ms. Kate S. Stanfield
Mr. Nathaniel Grant, Jr. '68
Ms. Trequita D. Overton '99
Col. Richard A. Harrison '94
Mr. Darnley D. Archer '91
Ms. Olivia G. Thomas '75
Mrs. Bessie C. Bland ’66 – In Memory of Eddie H. Bland ‘67
Ms. Debbie M. Bennett '84
Mrs. Delores B. Barber '65 - In Memory of Thomas C. Barber, Sr. '67
Mr. Joseph P. Gregory
Ms. Mavis J. Davidson '69
Ms. Joyce R. Nowell '61
Ms. Peggy Davenport
Gordon Sheet Metal and Roofing
Mr. Tyron "Taz" Eason '85
Ms. Latoya E. Jordan '04
Albemarle Subway
Mr. Charles Davis '65 - In Honor of Mary L. Cates
Mrs. Stephanie Clayton
Mrs. Jacquelyn S. Wooten '80
Mrs. Tamika C. Vann
Ms. Evelyn J. Williams
Mrs. Gilbertine W. Griffin '78
Mr. Charles H. Jordan
Mr. Elton J. Hollowell '74
Dr. David James  ‘62
Ms. Gwendolyn D. Bowser '69
Ms. Marilyn Harris
Mr. Edwin Horsley

 

Thank you to the following sponsors of the gala's door prizes:

Mrs. Diana Gardner & Mr. Doug Gardner

Senator Warren Daniel and Mrs. Lydia Daniel

Dr. Claudie J. Mackey '65 and Dr. Lenora Jarvis-Mackey '66

Dr. Paul A. Norman '81 and Mrs. Patricia Norman

 

townebank